Thursday 23rd September 2021
Callsave 1890 998 995 to register
Thursday 23rd September 2021
Register Today

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Together for Hospice

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website – https://hospicecoffeemorning.ie/ is the a campaign website of  Together for Hospice (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’). We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously.

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this policy in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites even if their link appears on our site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current privacy policy and accordingly you should review the privacy policy each time you use this website.

Who are we?

Together for Hospice is the national fundraising body for Specialist Hospice and Palliative Care providers in Ireland, including both in-patient and community services.

Details of our organisational and governance structure can be found here: https://www.togetherforhospice.ie/about/

Who is the Data Controller ?

We administer the Hospice Coffee Morning Campaign on behalf of the participating hospices within Ireland. This means we process your registration for the Coffee Morning and communicate those details to your chosen hospice for processing of your registration, your coffee order and your donation.

Together for Hospice are therefore the data processor of your data as we are conducting the campaign on behalf of the participating hospice, who is the data controller.

A full list of the participating hospices can be found here https://hospicecoffeemorning.ie/donate/

The participating hospice(data controller) will contact you for further administration of your registration and to ask for consent for future marketing.

Data Protection Queries – Contact Details

Your chosen hospice is the data controller of your data and will answer queries on your data. Please contact them directly. Contact details of the participating hospices can be found here https://hospicecoffeemorning.ie/donate/

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Manager in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by e-mailing info@hospicecoffeemorning.ie

Please note that we only hold your data for a limited period (see Data Retention section). After which we have no access to your data.

Introduction to Data Processing

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties.

What Information do we collect?

General Browsing

  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Phone Registration

  • If you register by phone for the Hospice Coffee money by calling 1890 998 995, we will require your name, phone number, email and postal address.

 

Website Registration

  • When you register for the coffee morning, we will require your name, phone number, email address and postal address.

Emailing us

  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site – info@hospicecoffeemorning.ie. We use all of these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.

Donation

  • You have an opportunity to make a donation via the “Donate” button on this website.
  • This allows you to donate to your chosen hospice. For this processing, we require the following details : your donation amount, your chosen hospice, your name , postal address and email address, your payment details and your consent preferences for marketing contact. Payments are processed by our payment processor Stripe and all donations are routed to your chosen hospice.

The purpose of collecting information

  • Website functionality – we analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Processing your registration – if you kindly register to us we will use the information you provide to administer your registration and pass the details to your chosen hospice for further processing.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our email address while seeking information about volunteering, fundraising or our services.
  • Processing your donation and keeping a record for financial and auditing purposes (where required).

Legal basis for processing

We process the personal data we gather through our website under the following lawful basis:

  • Consent: For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Contract: We may process the data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are subject.
  • Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Revenue reporting.

Your rights

Under data protection law, data subjects have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts.

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal data with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure. Our service providers include: our website hosting company (Richards Dee), our payment processor Stripe, and Kendlebell – our call centre providers who process your call and your details. We have the relevant data processor contracts in place with both providers.
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our charity and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Revenue: to claim tax back.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where do we store your personal data?

We store personal data on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections. Please note we do not rely on Privacy Shield for any international transfers.

Data Retention & Security

Together for Hospice retain the data for a very limited period (max 2 months) as all data is passed to the Data Controller (participating hospice) for further administration and processing of your donation.

We employ organisational and technical measures to safeguard your data including: website backups, password protection, encryption and data processor contracts.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us info@hospicecoffeemorning.ie

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 19 August 2021.

This document was prepared in association with Ambit Compliance.

Host a coffee morning Social

Gather your friends, family, colleagues or neighbours and stick on the kettle for a good cause this year. Register for your free Bewley’s coffee.

Register today

2020 in numbers

29,000

die in Ireland every year

6,500

people died in 2017 supported by their hospice care

1/5

people die supported by their local hospice

Over

€1m

was raised for local hospice care

1,692

coffee mornings were held across the country

67,680

of us got together to support local hospice care over a cuppa

Meet our ambassadors